PDA

View Full Version : How can I disable a firewall?



Spike Minoda
04-02-2002, 05:22 PM
I want to get rid of this firewall on gamespy. please help me! i want to host a game! Any help would be appreciated.

Spike Minoda
04-02-2002, 05:34 PM
HELLO? I need help!

l Maximus l
04-02-2002, 05:35 PM
What Operating System are you using? I have Windows XP and I disabled my firewall on my Switch by simply going to the Advanced Internet Settings tab in "My Computer" and unchecked the box. By the way, it's not a bad idea to restart your computer afterwards :)

LINKINPARK8591
04-02-2002, 05:36 PM
my question is how do u create a firewall cuz i think i should have one, can u tell me how to make a firewall? it would help i would appreciate it well laterzzzzzzzzzz.... sorry do i don't know
http://fan.quasi-evil.com/mb/gallery/mb18.jpg
she's fine:p :eek: :cool: :D

Spike Minoda
04-02-2002, 05:49 PM
But where is advanced internet settings in my computer at? i have xp too so i want to know please

l Maximus l
04-02-2002, 05:59 PM
Originally posted by DanieLudacris
But where is advanced internet settings in my computer at? i have xp too so i want to know please

Just go to "My Computer" and then go to "Internetworking" or "LAN Settings"...it's in there :)

cornflake
04-02-2002, 06:01 PM
XP has that auto firewall ****