PDA

View Full Version : Gamespy question



chili325
04-03-2002, 06:16 PM
I was wonderin if I can run gamespy through my cox modem or something. I have a system link cable. Do i need a hub?

l Maximus l
04-03-2002, 06:17 PM
I'm not sure what a "cox modem" is. What is it?

chili325
04-03-2002, 06:20 PM
Im in Rhode Island and our cable company is called "Cox Communications" so its my cable modem

l Maximus l
04-03-2002, 06:30 PM
Oh, gotcha...Ironically, I've actually heard of them! Wierd...since I'm in Seattle

Well, does your Cable modem plug into your USB port? If so, all you need is to run a Crossover cable from your Ethernet port to your XBox and you're set! :)

Crazy Joe
04-03-2002, 06:45 PM
Max, are you sure about that Crossover cable part, i was under the impression that a crossover cable won't work.

chili325
04-03-2002, 07:51 PM
Unfortunately It goes the modem plugs into the pc's ethernet port. So i need a hub?

Crazy Joe
04-03-2002, 07:53 PM
ya, you need a hub for sure.

chili325
04-03-2002, 10:16 PM
What kind of hub should I get, what do u use?

Crazy Joe
04-04-2002, 01:26 AM
Originally posted by chili325
What kind of hub should I get, what do u use?

any kind of hub, doesn't have to be an expensive one, i use a linksys hub personally, but that's only cause it was the first one i saw.