PDA

View Full Version : connecting 2 boxes?



pounder
05-04-2002, 02:23 PM
hey guys..do you need the special cable supplied by microsoft to connect 2 boxes..i have a hub and cables..can the hub be used to link them? thanx

l Maximus l
05-04-2002, 06:35 PM
To connect only two XBoxes, all you need is a Crossover cable. Microsoft has one called the "System Link cable", but, in reality, it's simply a black Crossover cable.

If you choose to use the addition of a HUB, just use standard Patch cables, not crossovers. You can hook up to four this way :)

pounder
05-04-2002, 09:17 PM
ok cool thanx..so that means i can use my hub and regular RJ-45 twisted cables, and i dont have to buy the microsoft crossover cables?

im pretty sure i got what you meant just want to clear it up..thanx

Twisted J
05-04-2002, 11:32 PM
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
i cant seem to find the system link cable in stores!!
look at me im on fire with posts!!! FIRE I TELL YOU!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
i think im gunna cool down for the night, GOOD NIGHT TO ALL THE PEOPLE LIVING IN MY TIME ZONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

BCan
05-05-2002, 03:08 AM
Sweet, already have a crossover cable that I use to connect to friends to play games on LAN, so will get that out if I decide to play some against someone else!