PDA

View Full Version : XBOX error



XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 02:51 PM
Hello XBOX fans.I've been having trouble off and on with my XBOX,sometimes it wont boot up correctly and it starts flashing red around the eject key.The screen comes up and says contact tech support.Usually after 3 or 4 days of being unplugged it will boot up again.I bought my box whne they first came out and paid 300 for it,so when they dropped in price and the US consumers didnt get anything extra for their early purchase,I was really ticked cuz the UK gamers got 2 free games.Anyway the screen flashes the numer 07 when this error occurs what my question is,is there an XBOX HD ISO anywhere,so I might be able to reformat my HD to like new without having to pay a 100 bucks to ship it back to MS?
I also heard the XBOX was going to drop in price again and if thats the case I'll just buy another one then,but I heard that was supposed to happen like last week,and it hasn't so I don't know what to do.I really don't want to pay another 200 for a new or pay 100 to have microsoft fix it,since I got it so early then got screwed by trhe price drop.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
See ya online!

XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 02:53 PM
from what I've read the 07 code is a HDD failure thats why I was wondering about an HDD image (like a restore disc) since they didnt come with anything like that.

Dre
09-27-2002, 03:16 PM
I'm guessing you did the obvious and contacted Tech Support by phone?

Slacker
09-27-2002, 03:19 PM
if you call Xbox support I thinks it 1-800-4my-xbox ?? anyway they can reformat your hardrive over the phone, or something like a reformat but your gonna lose all the data on your HD unless you have a memory card

XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 03:27 PM
ok,I guess I'll give them a call and ask about this reformat thing.When I called before they said I had to send it in to have them look at it.But I was thinking if it was a serious problem it wouldn't boot up again after a few days being unplugged.So i didnt want to toss any cash down the crapper.

WOWSY
09-27-2002, 03:32 PM
I've gotten the "021" multiple languages error a couple of times. What is this error?

XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 03:46 PM
I just got off the phone with tech support,they told me the only way they can do the reformat is if you get the contact tech support in ENGLISH ONLY. But I get it in like 5 languages when I do get it,so that doesn't help at all.


only thing I can find about error code 21 is that its some sort of reboot code,the XBOX got an error telling it it needs to reboot,I don't know the specific cause.maybe if you email support@xbox.com they can help.

I guess I'm going to have to try that myself,phone in tech support seems very limited in what they can help with.

EvilDONUT
09-27-2002, 03:52 PM
yet another sony fanboy coming here making stories up...

Howbout this board just makes a 'report your xbox problems here forum' or somejunk.. I don't need to be reading this.

XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 04:03 PM
hey donutdumbf uck i got your fanboy hanging.excuse the s h i t out of me for posting a problem you dumb a ss.if you don't like reading go back to downloading porn and jerking off you idiot.

and shove your sony up your azz while you're at it.

JJaX
09-27-2002, 04:08 PM
Originally posted by EvilDONUT
yet another sony fanboy coming here making stories up...

Howbout this board just makes a 'report your xbox problems here forum' or somejunk.. I don't need to be reading this.

He had a valid error, I wouldnt dismiss it as a fanboy. Hes actually looking for help, not slandering the xbox.

Hey deathangel, check out http://www.xboxhacker.net

Ask around those forums, they do all that type of crap all day. Freakin nerds! :p

I noticed in the Files section they had a progs that give you access to your Xbox HD. Maybe thats a start?

JJaX
09-27-2002, 04:16 PM
Originally posted by XBOXDeathAngel
from what I've read the 07 code is a HDD failure thats why I was wondering about an HDD image (like a restore disc) since they didnt come with anything like that.

Im assuming HD images exist. Because theres progs that allow you to Clone your HD.

http://www.siliconice.net/XBOX/Guides/xbox_hdd_image.shtml


But this beyond me, I dont mess with this stuff. But like i said before ask around those forums.

XBOXDeathAngel
09-27-2002, 07:59 PM
it sucks you have to open your XBOX to unlock the HDD tho.