PDA

View Full Version : Anyone own a Geforce 4?



Stormlord
10-21-2002, 11:26 PM
I own a Geforce 4 64 mb Ti4200 Gainward. I don't feel regret for upgrading form a GF2 to GF4 but ATI's 9700 destroys this card. But isn't it part of propaganda to try to get some of us to buy it by saying it fully supports DX9 and that DOOM 3 will support it as well? At first I felt like ripping out my hair, but I remembered that they mentioned a year or 2 ago that Geforce 3 could handle it with no problems (GF3 would have the features to play Doom 3, they even ran the darn thing on it). Plus no one can harness DX9 for 1-3 years, they barely harness DX8. It's just a little fishy that they're making you feel like you wasted your money when X-Box (with a slightly slower GPU than the Ti4200) can run Doom 3 with the game graphically intact.

GokuX
10-21-2002, 11:31 PM
I have a Ti4200 and think it was possibly the best video card decision I've made in a while. I bought a GF DDR for $300 right when it came out and two 12 meg Voodoo2s for around $500 when they came out. This time I waited and the price of the Ti 4200 was good and the performance is good too. I think I'll be able to run Doom 3 with no problems. People with 9700s will be probably be upset once the game gets released and there is another card that runs it better. It's just a matter of fact in the vid card business. Be happy with what you got. I'm running UT 2003 at 1280x1024x32 BTW. Not too shabby.

Stormlord
10-21-2002, 11:36 PM
Dude I have probs with UT2k3. I often lag at high res with all background programs turned off. I can't really play with a lot of bots. Oh well I'm pretty sure they'll release a patch to fix some probs.

Knight
10-21-2002, 11:37 PM
Most likely on 12/25 I will have a 4200 or 4400 or maybe a 4600!!

SPARTAN VI
10-22-2002, 12:01 AM
Ugh... I got screwed in the graphics card area. I bought a Geforce 2 MX 400 for about $70, a week later, guess what happened? Nvidia decided to release the GeForce 4s, the price on my GF 2 MX 400, droped to about 30-50 bucks. I am never buying new parts until I get a new comp. What happened to the GF 2 you ask? Since my PC is SO craptacular, I stuck it into my dad's comp. Now he is enjoying Q3 at a great 60 fps... at least it's not in the trash.....:(

Koopa
10-22-2002, 12:11 AM
if battlefield 1942 doesnt go LIVE for xbox i guess i'lll get a new card so i can play it on pc...rite now i've got a TNT2 (don't laugh at me:( )

SPARTAN VI
10-22-2002, 12:14 AM
Originally posted by Koopa
if battlefield 1942 doesnt go LIVE for xbox i guess i'lll get a new card so i can play it on pc...rite now i've got a TNT2 (don't laugh at me:( )

AHAHHAAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHAH
AHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAHAH
Ooops... I was watching Who's Line..... oh I feel for ya Koopa!:rolleyes:

LynxFX
10-22-2002, 01:02 AM
I have a GF4 ti4400 and won't upgrade again until spring 2004. I would hardly say that the ATI 9700 pro destroys the GF4 ti4600. And DX9 support means nothing since DX9 has been delayed again until late December/January. Then it will be a year until anything starts to take advantage of it other than benchmark programs. The NV30 is also scheduled for December now so it is all up in the air. If you have a next gen card whether it is a GF4 (non MX) or a Radeon 9700 series then you are set for at least a year and most likely more than that.

Just and FYI, there is a new refresh of GF4 cards that are AGP 8x compliant if anyone was interested or has a mobo with 8X AGP.

Variation-XBA
10-22-2002, 01:20 AM
I'm waiting for Nvidia's NV30/35 which rumor has it, it'll have 128MB of DDR 2 ram on it. If the new information is correct then the clock speed of the memory on the new card will be an astounding 1GHz. Which is about 400Mhz faster than the 9700 :)

Soon as the Nv30/35 and the AMD Hammer (3000+ and above) are out, im getting my new comp :)

Knight
10-22-2002, 07:27 AM
Originally posted by Variation
I'm waiting for Nvidia's NV30/35 which rumor has it, it'll have 128MB of DDR 2 ram on it. If the new information is correct then the clock speed of the memory on the new card will be an astounding 1GHz. Which is about 400Mhz faster than the 9700 :)

Soon as the Nv30/35 and the AMD Hammer (3000+ and above) are out, im getting my new comp :)

And will cost you $400 or more!!

Knight
10-22-2002, 07:29 AM
Originally posted by Lynxfx
I have a GF4 ti4400 and won't upgrade again until spring 2004. I would hardly say that the ATI 9700 pro destroys the GF4 ti4600. And DX9 support means nothing since DX9 has been delayed again until late December/January. Then it will be a year until anything starts to take advantage of it other than benchmark programs. The NV30 is also scheduled for December now so it is all up in the air. If you have a next gen card whether it is a GF4 (non MX) or a Radeon 9700 series then you are set for at least a year and most likely more than that.

Just and FYI, there is a new refresh of GF4 cards that are AGP 8x compliant if anyone was interested or has a mobo with 8X AGP.

I'm just getting a Geforce4Ti And I don't care if it's one with AGP 8x support in it(because my mb doesn't support 8x)!!

Stormlord
10-22-2002, 08:58 AM
Nvidia's new card should break even newer ground. They should start using 256 mb instead of 128. Creators of Unreal Tournament 2003 said that it has like some type of super texture that you can turn on (not inside the game, but inside the folder) but only will be possible to use with cards that have 256. But I don't really plan to upgrade until DirectX 10 is announced because then they'll finally start using DX9. Like I said they finally started to use DX8 and the Geforce 3 can handle DOOM 3 with no problems, meaning that Doom 3 won't use DX9. Plus id must consider the X-Box gamers that probably can't use DX9.

Variation-XBA
10-22-2002, 10:54 AM
Thats why most people were wondering how NV30/35 were gunna beat 9700 with only 128MB of ram. But if it is the case and rumors are true, Id take 128DDR2 over 256DDR. 256DDR2, if they do, would/will cost a huge amout, just because its not mainstream yet and wont be till sometimes late 2003/early 2004.

And I know its gunna cost me about $900, but I'm a PC gamer as well....Vid cards are the worst thing to cheap out on ;)

Knight
10-22-2002, 11:17 AM
Originally posted by Stormlord
Nvidia's new card should break even newer ground. They should start using 256 mb instead of 128. Creators of Unreal Tournament 2003 said that it has like some type of super texture that you can turn on (not inside the game, but inside the folder) but only will be possible to use with cards that have 256. But I don't really plan to upgrade until DirectX 10 is announced because then they'll finally start using DX9. Like I said they finally started to use DX8 and the Geforce 3 can handle DOOM 3 with no problems, meaning that Doom 3 won't use DX9. Plus id must consider the X-Box gamers that probably can't use DX9.

That Mode in UT2k3 takes 180mb of Video mem!!

Heavens Gate
10-22-2002, 11:24 AM
I have a 3d blaster G-Force 2 Ultra. I have no problems running Unreal tournament 2003. I also have 528 megs of memory. I had problems with it at one time, but I downloaded some new drivers from creative(not invidia) and they work flawlessly. My brother has the 4, but I don't see that much of a difference. I stay clear of the MX cards. Those cards are crap

Chaotic
10-22-2002, 11:31 AM
I have the 9700 pro and love it!

Best card i have ever owned!

I paid $320 for it, i figured it was a great deal so i jumped on it.

GokuX
10-22-2002, 11:38 AM
The MXs are the biggest scam. You can get a better performing GF3 for less than a lame GF4 MX.

Stormlord
10-22-2002, 12:15 PM
I have no problems with ATI, it's just the propaganda. If you're still using a Geforce 2, TNT, or the early Radeons, it would be a great time to upgrade. I just don't like the fact that so many sites and magazines are making the people that bought a Geforce 3-4 feel like they wasted their money because the new ATI supports DX 9 and goes faster. AT first I felt like utter crap, then I remembered they're still using DX 8. Don't be surprised if next year they start making people with NV30/35 and ATI 9700 feel like crap when they release new cards that support DX 10 when they finally start to use DX 9. This is why I like consoles more. I make a $200-300 upgrade to the new console every 4-5 years. However they say every 2 years you should upgrade your PC.

Snoopy7548
10-22-2002, 02:54 PM
i have a voodoo banshee. lol. but when i get my new comp sometime in the next few months, its gonna have a 4600:D

Stormlord
10-22-2002, 04:41 PM
3dfx was better than Nvidia and ATI. 3dfx glide was better than Direct3d and Open GL.

Sodge
10-22-2002, 04:50 PM
I have a GeForce 2 MX/MX 400. It runs UT2003 almost perfectly (all settings turned up), very little lag. I'm probably going to wait for the NV30/35 also. Getting a GR4 now would be useless (as the NV30/35 is rumored to come out Q4 2002 or Q1 2003). Of course, I might just a GeForce 3 Ti for now, I'm getting sick on my GF2!

Bigwig
10-22-2002, 07:18 PM
Thank gawd for the Xbox this thread is woogy

JJaX
10-23-2002, 08:14 AM
Originally posted by Sodge
I have a GeForce 2 MX/MX 400. It runs UT2003 almost perfectly (all settings turned up), very little lag. I'm probably going to wait for the NV30/35 also. Getting a GR4 now would be useless (as the NV30/35 is rumored to come out Q4 2002 or Q1 2003). Of course, I might just a GeForce 3 Ti for now, I'm getting sick on my GF2!

I have a Geforce 4 Mx 420 with 64MB and UT2k3 doesnt run that great at 640 X 580 16 bit.

Are you sure it runs "almost perfectly" at the "highest" settings?

And what does "lag" have to do with your graphics card? Ping is the delay when your playing online. A ping spike or packet loss will create major lag.

Someone educate me! Or is this dude full of s4it and doesnt know what he's talking about?

Unless the G2 MX is faster than G4 MX...................Than im the moron

But I plan on getting the 4600 ti very soon................

Chaotic
10-23-2002, 09:21 AM
Originally posted by JJaX


I have a Geforce 4 Mx 420 with 64MB and UT2k3 doesnt run that great at 640 X 580 16 bit.

Are you sure it runs "almost perfectly" at the "highest" settings?

And what does "lag" have to do with your graphics card? Ping is the delay when your playing online. A ping spike or packet loss will create major lag.

Someone educate me! Or is this dude full of s4it and doesnt know what he's talking about?

Unless the G2 MX is faster than G4 MX...................Than im the moron

But I plan on getting the 4600 ti very soon................



I agree with you on this one and i know he is full of ****!

What resolution are you running UT at to make it run "almost perfectly"with a G2 card ?? I tested this game out with my old gforce 2 card and it was choppy with any setting turned up and anything above 1024x768!! i smell "bull****" :rolleyes:

Now my ATI 9700 PRO all settings turned up with 6x AAS and 16x antitrophic filtering at 1280x1024 now that is a Beautiful thing!!! :eek:

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 10:10 AM
I got da Nvidia Geforce4 440 64mb Go. I got it when I got my Dell 8200 Inspiron Notebook last month.

I bought Mafia for it and it looked beautiful. Only problem was my Ram. I originally had 128, then bought da Dell brand 256mb upgrade. Now I have 384 in memory.
Da game moves as smooth as J-Lo's butt cheeks!:p

I doubt I will get into da latest and greatest in vidoe cards since I am more of a console gamer than PC.

btw, how would you all rate my VideoCard? Is it one of da best on da market now or what? Im not really into da numbers of what's da best card and what not.:)

Naw Mean?

JJaX
10-23-2002, 10:34 AM
Originally posted by Ninja Scroll
I got da Nvidia Geforce4 440 64mb Go. I got it when I got my Dell 8200 Inspiron Notebook last month.

I bought Mafia for it and it looked beautiful. Only problem was my Ram. I originally had 128, then bought da Dell brand 256mb upgrade. Now I have 384 in memory.
Da game moves as smooth as J-Lo's butt cheeks!:p

I doubt I will get into da latest and greatest in vidoe cards since I am more of a console gamer than PC.

btw, how would you all rate my VideoCard? Is it one of da best on da market now or what? Im not really into da numbers of what's da best card and what not.:)

Naw Mean?

Are sure you dont have the 4400 Ti, or do you have the 440 Mx?

the 440 Mx is still better than my 420 Mx, but the 4400 ti is awesome.

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 10:46 AM
Originally posted by JJaX


Are sure you dont have the 4400 Ti, or do you have the 440 Mx?

the 440 Mx is still better than my 420 Mx, but the 4400 ti is awesome.

:confused: :confused: :confused: wtf is da difference? :confused:

brb, lemme go look up da site......btw,.. did I do dis yet? ":confused: " . ..just making sure!:o

JJaX
10-23-2002, 10:50 AM
Originally posted by Ninja Scroll


:confused: :confused: :confused: wtf is da difference? :confused:

brb, lemme go look up da site......btw,.. did I do dis yet? ":confused: " . ..just making sure!:o

Theres a big difference slim. THe mx series doesnt even come close to the ti series.

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 11:01 AM
Originally posted by JJaX


Theres a big difference slim. THe mx series doesnt even come close to the ti series.

well it's da one right herrre playa (http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.asp?customer_id=19&keycode=6V011&order_code=8TWORL2&view=1&cfgpg=1). I dunno which kind it is doe.:eek:

JJaX
10-23-2002, 11:08 AM
Originally posted by Ninja Scroll


well it's da one right herrre playa (http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.asp?customer_id=19&keycode=6V011&order_code=8TWORL2&view=1&cfgpg=1). I dunno which kind it is doe.:eek:

Im pretty sure you got the 440 Mx

Check this out. All the specs here here and junk

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=geforce4

Brevity
10-23-2002, 11:11 AM
I got the G4 4600 right off the bat when it came out with a whole new puter, and have done nothing with it, dang xbox. hehe



***HERES A Q***
I want to use that video input to play my XB through, I can see my game with movie maker but is there another program that lets me see it full screen. Dont just answer, try it first to see if it works, thanks.

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 11:13 AM
Originally posted by JJaX


Im pretty sure you got the 440 Mx

Check this out. All the specs here here and junk

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=geforce4

Ohhhh, I see now! Thanks foe da link so i cant see da stats for all da cards homie.:)

Well I own da Geforce440 "GO"

remember, I own a Dell 8200 notebook for gaming on da run,...or when I got da runs!:o ya know Ninja luv da Taco's!:p

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 11:24 AM
Yo Jiiizax, mines is da one in bold letta's kid!

GeForce4 460 Go Memory Bandwidth: 8GB/sec,
Fill Rate: 1 billion texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock: 250 MHz
Package Size: 31x31mm

GeForce4 440 Go Memory Bandwidth: 6.4GB/sec,
Fill Rate: 880M texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock:220 MHz
Package Size:31x31mm

GeForce4 420 Go Memory Bandwidth:3.2GB/sec.
Fill Rate:760M texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock:190MHz
Package Size:23x23mm

GokuX
10-23-2002, 11:41 AM
Originally posted by Ninja Scroll
Yo Jiiizax, mines is da one in bold letta's kid!

GeForce4 460 Go Memory Bandwidth: 8GB/sec,
Fill Rate: 1 billion texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock: 250 MHz
Package Size: 31x31mm

GeForce4 440 Go Memory Bandwidth: 6.4GB/sec,
Fill Rate: 880M texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock:220 MHz
Package Size:31x31mm

GeForce4 420 Go Memory Bandwidth:3.2GB/sec.
Fill Rate:760M texels/sec.
GPU Core Clock:190MHz
Package Size:23x23mm

That's not too shabby for a laptop considering laptops used to stink in the graphics department. At least now you can enjoy some of the newer titles. Ninja have you tried UT 2003 on that bad boy yet?

JJaX
10-23-2002, 12:17 PM
Originally posted by GokuX


That's not too shabby for a laptop considering laptops used to stink in the graphics department. At least now you can enjoy some of the newer titles. Ninja have you tried UT 2003 on that bad boy yet?

Yeah go get that joint son. IMHO Nothing comes close to PC FPS games online. Thats where i really shine!

mouse + Keyboard = good gaming

i actually havent gotten the full version yet either, cause my card stinks. But maybe ill pick it up tonight :p

addicted_2_xbox
10-23-2002, 12:43 PM
OK, I'll try this one more time. I have a nVidia GF4 Ti4600 (Xtasy)on my 1.7Ghz machine with 512MB of SDR. I know SDRAM sux, I'm getting it upgraded to RD in Dec (hopefully). Anyways, games like GTA3 and Mafia run like ****. Can anyone help me??? I have Windows XP and 40GB hard drive (about 20 gigs left). BTW, what mothreboard do you think I should get when I upgrade in Dec.?

MerimacHamwich
10-23-2002, 12:50 PM
Dude, the reason your card sucks is becuase it is 64mb. I have a ATI Radeon 8500le 128mb that probably runs better than yours. 128mb is the way to go if you want the best.

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 12:54 PM
Originally posted by MerimacHamwich
Dude, the reason your card sucks is becuase it is 64mb. I have a ATI Radeon 8500le 128mb that probably runs better than yours. 128mb is the way to go if you want the best.

Are you trying to show JJax up? Dude, you only got 128mb of memory, your da one who's specs suck!

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 12:57 PM
Originally posted by GokuX


That's not too shabby for a laptop considering laptops used to stink in the graphics department. At least now you can enjoy some of the newer titles. Ninja have you tried UT 2003 on that bad boy yet?


Naw I have not GokuX,..as I said before, da only PC game I own is Mafia. And I dont even really play dat since NBA2K3 has me so addicted to it.:o But I figure why get UT2003 when UC is coming to XBOX LIVE next month?:confused:

MerimacHamwich
10-23-2002, 01:02 PM
Ninja Ninja Ninja. Dude, you have no clue. No offense. 128mb is the video card memory! Your card only has 64mb. Mine has 128mb. My computer has 256 ddr. Hope to upgrade to 512 sometime soon.

As for the guy who has the comp that cannot run Mafia or GTA3. It should work fine. Supposedly Mafia runs like crap on all computers but GTA3 should work great. What kinda ram do you have? Any programs running in the background? If you have low ram and some programs like MSN or Kazaa or something running while you are playing then it will slow your comp down. Try closing all programs before you play if this is the case.

Chaotic
10-23-2002, 01:34 PM
Originally posted by addicted_2_xbox
OK, I'll try this one more time. I have a nVidia GF4 Ti4600 (Xtasy)on my 1.7Ghz machine with 512MB of SDR. I know SDRAM sux, I'm getting it upgraded to RD in Dec (hopefully). Anyways, games like GTA3 and Mafia run like ****. Can anyone help me??? I have Windows XP and 40GB hard drive (about 20 gigs left). BTW, what mothreboard do you think I should get when I upgrade in Dec.?


It's not your computer, there is a problem with the game.

They are working on a patch that should be released soon!


If your looking into a motherboard look at the Nforce 2's

and btw dont get RDRAM go DDR way better!!!

JJaX
10-23-2002, 01:49 PM
Originally posted by addicted_2_xbox
OK, I'll try this one more time. I have a nVidia GF4 Ti4600 (Xtasy)on my 1.7Ghz machine with 512MB of SDR. I know SDRAM sux, I'm getting it upgraded to RD in Dec (hopefully). Anyways, games like GTA3 and Mafia run like ****. Can anyone help me??? I have Windows XP and 40GB hard drive (about 20 gigs left). BTW, what mothreboard do you think I should get when I upgrade in Dec.?

Your card blows mine out of the water, GTA3 should run fine. Maybe you have a virus of some sort? How many apps you got going in your systray?

plus im not sure if this is a factor or not, but what is the Bit setting on your desktop? (16 or 32)

What resoultion are you playing at? Have you tried turning off the trails?

My friend has a better video card than me, and when he played it ran like crap. But if you take the trials off it should help alot.

I recall you stating you got around a 6000 in the 3dmark bench mark. I too score in the 6000 with my g4 420.

Are you sure you have a ti? Double check your device manager :D

Do you have the latest drivers and detenator pack from nvidia?

Ninja Scroll
10-23-2002, 02:20 PM
Did'nt ya'll notice he has SDR? DDR is waaaaaaaay better!

btw, dont be raggin on Mafia yo!
Mine was slow at first, but dat was because of memory. I originally had 128, but it's like butta with 384 or more!:cool:

addicted_2_xbox
10-23-2002, 02:40 PM
I'm sure its a Ti4600. Can u give me more info about that patch, cuz GTA3 runs like trash too. I have the latest drivers (30.82) from Visiontek, my score is now a 7368, which, from what i here, low for my card.

I'm starting to think I bought a fake card or something (if they make those) so I compared it to a pic I got from Visiontek themselves and it looks the exact same.

Do they have viruses that do that kind of stuff?

I checked for background apps running and there were 3 or 4, I closed them and it ran better, but it still jerked some. My friend, who I gave my old GF2 MX400 to, has a 512MB SDRAM 1.7GHz with a generic motherboard and it runs fine on his. I'm about to give up hope!! HELP

Chaotic
10-23-2002, 04:22 PM
Im telling you its not your card.

It runs slow as **** on my ATI 9700 pro!

so what does that tell u.

JJaX
10-23-2002, 04:25 PM
Originally posted by TheMentorsXbox
Im telling you its not your card.

It runs slow as **** on my ATI 9700 pro!

so what does that tell u.


That you got a bogus card too ;p

GokuX
10-23-2002, 04:26 PM
Originally posted by addicted_2_xbox
I have the latest drivers (30.82) from Visiontek, my score is now a 7368, which, from what i here, low for my card.


Yes that is low for your system specs. Have you re-formated and re-installed XP yet? Also have you checked the device manager to make sure you don't have any question marks any where?

MerimacHamwich
10-23-2002, 06:56 PM
I think it is just his ram. sd is not that great and it might be waht is causing his problems. I think he is experiencing the "hiccup" phenomena where it skips a frame everyonce and a while. This is probably due to your ram. RAM stands for random accesable memory, therefor if you do not have enough then your computer cannot alot the right amount to the game for it to run properly. Am I making any sense or does it seem like I am talking in a circle?