PDA

View Full Version : Use a router to play 16 player Halo games?



zoopy123
11-22-2002, 09:32 PM
Can you use a router to hook up 4 Xboxes to play Halo? I know you can use a hub but would a router work too? Thanx

MerimacHamwich
11-22-2002, 09:34 PM
Yes, infact a router is better. I think it is better anyhow.

VenoM
11-22-2002, 09:57 PM
yup yup:D

Snake Eyez
11-22-2002, 11:59 PM
A router, 4 ethernet cables and you're all set.

ShannonX
11-23-2002, 11:34 AM
i've always just used a hub... doens't really matter if you have a router or not, your just doing a local lan thats 100mbit/s or faster.

Dre
11-23-2002, 11:58 AM
Always wondered does it really make that much of a diff? Seeing as how the average connection is only around 3-4 Mbits/s?

I've got 2 NIC's in my comp, one with Xbox, other with broadband x. Both are 10/100 Mbits, but its running only at 10 Mbits. I don't really need the extra bandwith right? Someone enlighten me...

p.s.: I should know this.. I took a class on networking last semester. Guess I wasn't payin enuf attention :)