PDA

View Full Version : System link question



kevrol
06-28-2003, 04:55 PM
If I'm trying to hookup just 2 consoles without a hub. Can I do this w/ a standard ethernet cable or do I have to buy the System link cable? Please respond.

speedbuggy76
06-28-2003, 05:55 PM
use a crossover cable, it's the same thing as a system link cable, but usually cheaper. for 3-4 boxes, use RJ-45 and a hub.

kevrol
06-28-2003, 06:41 PM
Thanks.