PDA

View Full Version : Dirty disc error



Azazel
01-26-2002, 05:21 PM
I wanna find out how many people are having this problem.

When I start a multiplayer game on Gamespy it used to start right up, but now everytime I start I get a dirty disc error 3 times in a row, then it works perfect for hours. I know its not the game, cause it works flawlessly. Therfore it must be something having to do with Gamespy and the multiplayer tunnel. Does it happen to you???

DT21
01-27-2002, 12:53 AM
Yea, that happened to me like 2 times right when the level was loading on the X-Box.

JJaX
01-29-2002, 01:36 PM
Before you start your multiplayer frenzy do this.

-turn xbox on with halo disc in it.

-Load a Campaign

-Quit once the level is loaded and you are in the level.

-Now you should be able to play 'system link' and 'split screen' without the Disc is dirty error.


Bungie reported that it was a problem with the memory cache,

I forgot were i read it exactly but it helps some people....

Azazel
01-30-2002, 12:20 AM
worked like a charm! Thanks Jax

JJaX
01-30-2002, 09:07 AM
No problem ;)

Alec
01-30-2002, 10:32 AM
If you have any other troubles with it get this months offical X-Box magazine they got all the F.A.Q. in it.


:) ;)

bonk
02-04-2002, 08:50 PM
While playing mulitplayer through GameSpy, I get the same thing. I've tried the campaign thing many time, still has an error. But I've been playing through my school's network and all of the other features just fine; only the Gamespy network gives me trouble.

-bonk

XxeGoxX
02-05-2002, 05:26 PM
Not me :)