PDA

View Full Version : system link



Pstringer
01-29-2005, 11:28 AM
can any 1 plese tell me if u need 2 copy's of a game when trying to system link

Duke
01-29-2005, 12:02 PM
Yes, you do.

LTM360
01-29-2005, 12:15 PM
can anyone tell me if a Router will also double as a hub? (can I use it to system link 3 systems)

Duke
01-29-2005, 12:19 PM
Never tried it, but magic 8-ball says "go for it!"

I've seen people say it works fine, and I can't see why it wouldn't, but I've never tried it. So hopefully someone more helpful than I will answer.

Xorg
01-29-2005, 02:18 PM
can anyone tell me if a Router will also double as a hub? (can I use it to system link 3 systems)
yes, that would work, my friend did that once to link 3 systems

Variation-XBA
01-29-2005, 03:40 PM
Yea, the router/hub will work as the same thing.

Regosnot
01-29-2005, 05:43 PM
If you are linking 2 Xbox and you don't have a two way cable or system link cable. You need a router and two normal ethernet cables.