PDA

View Full Version : Need help High definition on 360



Holt88
02-07-2007, 05:27 PM
Ok the deal is I have an HDTV out in the living room, with 1080i. I went into the system dashboard and went to display and I see 1080i there and I selected it and the screen went black for about a second, then lines came across the screen like inteference like it was testing or something, now i'm not sure what that was? I also have the switch set from tv to hdtv and I put the cables in the correct plug ins in the back of the tv. Any help?

mattgame
02-07-2007, 08:24 PM
Mine does that too. It's like it can't handle the resolution or something. Shaded, help!!!

mattgame
02-09-2007, 07:42 AM
Is shaded around? Help us please?

Holt88
02-09-2007, 03:48 PM
Yeah then you know what I mean. Either we are doing something wrong or it's working.

Donnie_B
02-12-2007, 11:21 AM
You may get a quicker reply in th exbox 360 forum.

Just a quick question for ya...
Did you switch the HDTV/TV switch on your cable? I assume that you did, but some friends of mine didn't realize that the switch was there. It is near the plug end, closest to the xbox.

Brasco