Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Default Help!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Hey all,
    I've got a bit of a problem, i thought you might be able to help. I want to connect my xbox to a surround sound system but only have a crappy rf tv short of buying a new tv (which i can't afford) what can i do? Got any ideas? please help
    Dan

  2. #2
    GO SEAHAWKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! l Maximus l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    15,942

    Default

    Do you have a surround sound system now?

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Default

    erm no im getting the crap video logic one

  4. #4
    GO SEAHAWKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!! l Maximus l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    15,942

    Default

    Originally posted by Dan uk
    erm no im getting the crap video logic one
    Well, first you need your surround sound system Once you get it, just connect your XBox into the receiver and your receiver into your TV and you're in action

    Oh yeah, you may want to also go into the menu for your XBox to enable 5.1 Dolby Digital Surround sound. Put it on "yes"

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Default

    the problem is that my tv dosent have any audio out's

  6. #6
    King of the Heavies GokuX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Inside.
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    DanUK
    the problem is that my tv dosent have any audio out's

    I think that means you're out of luck unless you have a stereo VCR or are willing to purchase one that has composite ins and outs. This way you could hook your Xbox to the VCR using composite in via the connector that comes with your Xbox. HAve the audio out go to the receiver. Then have the VCR connected via coaxle cable to your TV RF connector.

  7. #7
    the horror the horror Duke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Santa Cruz
    Posts
    3,603

    Default

    I would recommend a new TV, as I have heard that for watching DVD's you can not connect everything through the VCR.

    If you're not concerned about movies, than my post is a waste of bandwidth.

  8. #8
    King of the Heavies GokuX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Inside.
    Posts
    1,864

    Default

    Thanks for bringing that up Duke, I completely forgot to mention the whole Macrovision thing.

  9. #9
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Talking

    Thank you all for your help, ive managed to get hold of a new (ish) tv with a scart socket now i just have to waith for the advanced av cable to be released in the uk and pick up my xbox on friday.
    Thanks once again and i hope in the future i will be able to add some constructive thoughts to this gr8 site

    Cheers

    Dan

  10. #10
    Registered User UnitedKingdom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Sheffield, England
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Don't suppose you know what date the advanced av cable is being released in the UK?

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i thought i did but the chap at work that ive been talking to thought i meant the gba cable for the gamecube which is coming out on the 3rd but as for the xbox i dont know, watch this space and ill find out for you

  12. #12
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    erm i live in the uk in surrey
    Posts
    6

    Default

    ok ive found out about the advanced av lead and it has been released but its as rare as rocking horse manure.. You might on the other hand be able to get hold of a third party one, gamster do one complete with an optical lead for about £15 if you shop arround, hope this helps,
    Dan

  13. #13
    Registered User CodeMonkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    384

    Default

    i have my advanced cable already...lucky me...have it set up using fibre optic for the sound, and its great...
    cost me £17 and well worth it

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •